Log in

No account? Create an account

Mon, May. 21st, 2007, 11:24 am

Okay, i'm good at interpreting dreams but this has got me stumped. 

What does it mean if my closest friend at work is having dreams about my secret work crush???? 

My work friend is male, straight, we have a very close but  platonic friendship, crap on a lot about music. (He was at Jesses party on saturday for anybody who was there early)  In the dream he had he was jamming with my secret work crush. they were playing jazz and there was  a *ahem* horn section.

Apart from the fact that i'm as jealous as all hell that he's dreaming about my secret work crush and i'm not,  i'm also very puzzled. :-|

EDIT: I should add that he's only started dreaming about SWC since I've told him about the crush.

Mon, May. 21st, 2007 01:48 am (UTC)

Hmmm...sounds fascinating :)

do you like interpreting other people's dreams?

Mon, May. 21st, 2007 01:51 am (UTC)

Yeah, i'm really interested in it. There's a few online communities that i'm in.

I have a dream journal that i've been keeping for five years. I've done a lot of reading about dream interpretation too.

Mon, May. 21st, 2007 01:55 am (UTC)

I am changing jobs IRL, and keep having weird dreams about some strange workplace that is part the old one and part the new, but the feature seems to be I keep making embarrassing mistakes like walking through an unmarked door and finding myself in the gents, haha...there are also the weird ones about finding myself in someones garden with three kids and an unresponsive partner whi sin't the current one I might add.

I suspect its my mind working through a few issues one way or another...

Mon, May. 21st, 2007 01:57 am (UTC)

Yeah the work ones sound like standard anxiety related to change.

The garden one is interesting though. Do you know what that one's about?

Mon, May. 21st, 2007 08:20 am (UTC)

hmm, probably my advanced age, ahem, and whether to ever think about kids, and all the stuff I grew up with that put me right off the idea..!

Mon, May. 21st, 2007 12:55 pm (UTC)

Maybe you found yourself in someone else's secret garden. Sounds interesting, though.


Mon, May. 21st, 2007 12:53 pm (UTC)

Off the top of my head -- you sounded pretty excited about your secret crush, the last time you wrote about it. So if your platonic, straight male close friend from work heard you speaking of him, he might have had enough empathy to dream about your crush. The other possibilities, such as different forms of repression ... you'd have to look at his behavior in other contexts.


Tue, May. 22nd, 2007 12:13 am (UTC)

hmm. yeah there's a lot of empathy between us for sure.

I am excited about the work crush, i haven't felt like this for a while, and I like the fact that it feels a bit like being back in school. It's safe, he's compeltely unavailable, at the same time it's very intense cause he sits so close.

Tue, May. 22nd, 2007 02:56 am (UTC)

One further consideration: you do energy work, so your wattage is going to be higher than normal people. I don't know how sensitive your friend is in general, but if you're this excited, you have an empathic connection with your friend, and you already output more, then it is going to affect him.

Dr. Morris mentioned something about the weird charismatic effect he has on people. For example, some of his male, straight students get affected and their energy gets aroused.