?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Thu, Jun. 21st, 2007, 10:27 am

:-|

I'm on facebook.

Thu, Jun. 21st, 2007 12:42 am (UTC)
dangerfield23

So I see...
I just SMS'ed you, did you get it?
Not sure if I have the right number.

Thu, Jun. 21st, 2007 12:45 am (UTC)
madefromstars

hello! yes! I just looked and it's there. AM in the middle of replying. :-)

Thu, Jun. 21st, 2007 02:54 am (UTC)
cvisors

I saw yey!

~Ivy
(Deleted comment)

Thu, Jun. 21st, 2007 05:00 am (UTC)
madefromstars

:-S

Thu, Jun. 21st, 2007 07:21 am (UTC)
running_snail

sorry but i feel a bit out of the loop. what is facebook again?

and while you're telling me how have you been?

Thu, Jun. 21st, 2007 09:44 am (UTC)
lizabethastarte

yes, what is facebook?

Fri, Jun. 22nd, 2007 12:29 am (UTC)
madefromstars

see my reply to Running snail!

BTW this isn't supposed to sound rude so my apologies if it does, I did notice that you've friended me and I know i've seen your username but I can't remember where I know you from? :-)

Fri, Jun. 22nd, 2007 12:28 am (UTC)
madefromstars

Face book is like Myspace but more about friend networking. you can only view other peoples walls (a place where people can write messages), and photos, and stuff they've posted if they've friended you.

There are dinky little apps that you can add, like a book reviewing section, or silly fortune cookie stuff. Very good for procrastination and also seems to make some tech people wet themselves.

You can sign up here:-
http://www.facebook.com/

Problem is you can't really see much unless you join and friend other people but it doesn't take long and you can always cancel your account if you don't like it.

If you do join, let me know and i'll email you my account name.

I'm great! :-) Am very busy at the moment but looking forward to seeing you at the Labyrinth ball if not before that? there are my birthday drinks tonight too. :-D Hope you are well xx

Fri, Jun. 22nd, 2007 11:20 pm (UTC)
running_snail

thanks for the hop in.

HAPPY BIRTHDAY!!!!

there was simply sooo much on yesterday. i would love to have popped by by it simply wasn't in the cards. i hope you had a blast though.

yes i would love to catch up before the labyrinth ball if you're free some evening or arvo.

Mon, Jun. 25th, 2007 12:20 am (UTC)
madefromstars

thanks for birthday wishes. :-) How's about a coffee in the city one night?

Mon, Jun. 25th, 2007 05:51 am (UTC)
running_snail

oooh that would be lovely! the nights this week have seemed to book themselves out. However, friday is still free.

Mon, Jun. 25th, 2007 10:28 am (UTC)
running_snail

depending on whether or not i have a new job... that and the astor is playing back to back
28 days later and
28 weeks later...

Mon, Jun. 25th, 2007 11:27 pm (UTC)
madefromstars

k. keep my posted!

Mon, Jun. 25th, 2007 11:28 pm (UTC)
madefromstars

(shouldn't type before i've had a coffee!) keep me posted!

Wed, Jun. 27th, 2007 02:23 am (UTC)
running_snail

so what are your thoughts on coming to a zombified evening with some friends and i?

Wed, Jun. 27th, 2007 03:05 am (UTC)
madefromstars

Yeah why not! Will probably have to bolt at the end to try and make public transport home but I'll take the risk. :-)

Wed, Jun. 27th, 2007 07:59 am (UTC)
running_snail

yay!
with the new extentions you should't have any problems. the feature starts at 7.30 and runs till about 11.30 with intermission. you can catch the train or tram which ever takes your fancy.
see you friday!

Fri, Jun. 29th, 2007 01:04 am (UTC)
madefromstars

Hey, don't think i'll come tonight, i'm feeling chilled and tired and am looking forward to going home and getting cosy. Sorry for piking and I hope to see you soon.

Fri, Jun. 22nd, 2007 02:48 am (UTC)
stevivor

AND YOU LOVE IT!

Fri, Jun. 22nd, 2007 03:34 am (UTC)
madefromstars

shhhhhhhhhhh! :-P